Meadowfoam Seed Oil 精緻白芒花籽油
白芒花籽油用於化妝品製造時，能容易地轉化成一種類似荷荷芭的液態臘，以及一種類似棕櫚臘 (Carnauba) 和堪地里拉蠟 (Candelilla) 的固態蠟。它含有大量維他命E抗氧化成分，穩定度高的油。適合熱帶氣候地區使用，如果將它與較為容易變質的油混合一起，可以增進油的穩定度；由於白芒花籽油獨特的潤膚的特性，它是園藝工作者或是手部容易粗糙的工作者，專用乳霜的極佳基底油的成分，特別稱之為「園丁之油」。
它擁有特殊的脂肪酸組成，超過98% 是20個碳以上的長鏈脂肪酸，其中8成以上是單元不飽和脂肪酸，不到兩成是兩個雙鍵的不飽和脂肪酸，但這種22碳長鏈不飽和脂肪酸的兩個雙鍵離的很遠，所以不會像一般OMEGA-6，OMEG-3 多元不飽和脂肪酸一樣的不穩定，這兩種脂肪酸組成，也成就了此種油品極佳的穩定性，因此常被用於各類保養品當中的基礎油，精製過的白芒花籽油沒有氣味，不會影響配方顏色，優異的穩定性也不會造成氧化的困擾，符合一般精製植物油的特色，乾淨，安全， 長效柔軟、保濕及滋潤作用，是除了礦物油之外，是穩定的植物油首選。其優異的穩定性，即使以未皂化的油脂留存，也不容易氧化變質。
鈉皂化價: 0.12 鉀皂化價: 0.169 INS值: 77
Meadowfoam Seed Oil
Scientific Name:Limnanthes alba
Origin: Meadowfoam is native to California and Oregon
Color and Smell: Meadowfoam seed oil has a light golden color. It is odorless.
Texture: Meadowfoam seed oil has a medium to thick consistency. It is non-greasy on the skin.
Shelf Life: 2 years (longer than refrigerated)
Meadowfoam Seed Oil - SAP VALUE NaOH: 0.120 / KOH: 0.169 ** INS: 77
Meadowfoam Seed Oil easily penetrate into the skin; not leaving the skin feeling oily. Meadowfoam Seed Oil helps to repair dry, damaged skin. Due to its high levels of natural antioxidants, meadowfoam oil has a long shelf life and is not prone to rancidity. Meadowfoam oil is also known for its UV light protection properties, making it a fabulous oil to include in your skincare formulations.
Meadowfoam Seed Oil is used in formulations of massage oils, soaps, lotions, creams, lip balms, scrubs, and other bath related products.
Below are 12 beauty benefits of meadowfoam seed oil for skin, hair and more!
1. Great Moisturizer
Meadowfoam seed oil is a great moisturizer for your skin with its excellent emollient properties. The skin soaks it up and maintains a soft, supple and smooth look
2. Skin Softener
Soften rough dry patches of skin by using meadowfoam seed oil! It sinks in and keeps skin cells plump. Use it right after a shower before toweling off for soft skin
3. Slows TEWL (Trans Epidermal Water Loss)
One of the best beauty benefits of meadowfoam seed oil is that it slows down TEWL in skin. TEWL is Trans Epidermal Water Loss which means the gradual loss of water from the epidermis/top layer of skin. It’s a natural process that takes place but it dries out skin and makes it look dull so it’s best to slow down this process to keep skin fresh and dewy. By using meadowfoam seed oil as a moisturizer, you can achieve this! Apply it over damp skin after cleansing your face to lock in that much-needed moisture
4. Face Massage Oil
It’s important to carry out a face massage every night before going to bed if you want your skin to keep looking youthful! An amazing oil you can use for this massage is meadowfoam oil! It has a smooth consistency and is rich in nutrients like essential fatty acids and Vitamin E &C which makes it superior for anti-aging
Meadowfoam seed oil also has strong anti-inflammatory properties! It reduces skin inflammation and soothes blotchy red skin. You can use it to effectively calm eczema or skin irritations
6. Soothes Dry Cracked Lips
Got dry cracked lips? Instead of reaching out for chapstick, try gently smoothing a drop of meadowfoam seed oil instead! It’s all natural and protects your lips from further cracking and dryness. This is because of its rich Vitamin E and fatty acid content
7. Amazing Hair Moisturizer
Moisturizing your hair is essential if you want to keep it looking on fleek always! Meadowfoam seed oil is an amazing hair moisturizer! It’s especially good for those with naturally curly hair because it has good slip! Use it to give your hair a nutrient boost, beautiful sheen and keep it hydrated
8. Reduces Stretch Marks
Did you know you can also use meadowfoam seed oil as a stretch mark reducer? It nourishes skin and helps repair the scarred skin (stretch marks are a form of scars). You can apply it directly on affected areas twice a day without fail to see results
9. Adds Shine to Hair
Give your hair a beautiful sheen by using meadowfoam seed oil as a hair oil! You can use it directly as a leave-in conditioner or make a hair serum by combining it with the best smelling essential oils for hair
10. Promotes Wrinkle-Free Skin
Meadowfoam seed oil is super high in antioxidants that fend off free radicals. Free radicals promote early wrinkles, sagging skin and fine lines by stealing oxygen molecules from skin cells! Use meadowfoam seed oil under your makeup, as a night oil, facial massage oil or daily moisturizer to promote wrinkle-free skin
11. Detoxifies Skin
Surprise! Meadowfoam seed oil has skin detoxifying properties! What’s more is that it the detox phase doesn’t result in an explosion of purging breakouts and whiteheads! It has a slightly lower chance of causing a purge compared to some detoxifying oils like castor oil
12. Breaks Down Blackheads
Last but not least, meadowfoam seed oil also helps breakdown blackheads. This is due to its skin detoxifying effect that helps purge out impurities from within the pores! Make a scrub with meadowfoam seed oil by mixing 1 tsp brown sugar and ½ tsp meadowfoam seed oil and 2 drops tea tree oil. Scrub onto your blackheads for a minute then leave it to work for 10 minutes. Rinse off and be wowed by reduced blackheads
注意事項 Things to Know
All the products in our Store are handmade, and many products are not in stock and mostly based on Made-To-Order basis. The delivery lead time is within one week after receiving full payment. Since the containers & equipment for all products needs to be UV-sterilized and the production process is a little bit time-consuming, we would like to request for your patient.
If you experience redness, swelling, or other skin allergies when using our products, please stop using the product immediately, contact our staff, and consult a dermatologist. Avoid applying the product on open wounds or inflamed skin to make it more sensitive. Open wounds require special herbal creams or healing oils. Avoid direct sunlight and keep out of reach of babies and children.