Cosmetic Grade Refined Shea Butter 粧品級精緻乳油木果脂 (保養品專用)
粧品級精緻乳油木果脂 (保養品專用) - 女人的黃金 -- 細緻，無雜質，吸收度更好, 能在皮膚上形成保護膜的油
學名: Vitellaria paradoxa
是一種非洲乳油木 (Vitellaria paradoxa) 的堅果所產生的米白色或象牙色的脂肪提取物。乳木果油是一種主要由硬硬脂酸和油酸衍生的三酸甘油酯（脂肪）。乳油木果脂是萃取一種來自非洲的奶油樹果油，目前非洲當地還無法人工栽種，完全以野生自然方式生長，只生長於西非的大草原地區，而每棵乳油木果樹至少需二十年才開花，需五十年才結果一次，才能萃取出油脂，因此乳油木果油可說是相當珍貴。
Shea butter is a fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa). It is usually yellow in color when raw, with Unrefined, Refined, and Ultra-Refined Shea butter being ivory or white in color. Shea butter is a triglyceride (fat) derived mainly from stearic acid and oleic acid. It is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer, salve or lotion. Shea butter is edible and is used in food preparation in some African countries. Occasionally, the chocolate industry uses shea butter mixed with other oils as a substitute for cocoa butter, although the taste is noticeably different.
The English word "shea" comes from s’í, the tree's name in the Bambara language of Mali. It is known by many local names, e.g., kaɗe or kaɗanya in Hausa language, karité in the Wolof language of Senegal, ori in some parts of West Africa, and many others.
Shea butter is mainly used in the cosmetics industry for skin- and hair-related products (lip gloss, skin moisturizer creams and emulsions, and hair conditioners for dry and brittle hair). It is also used by soap makers, typically in small amounts (5–7% of the oils in the recipe), because it has plenty of unsaponifiables, and higher amounts result in softer soaps that have less cleaning abilities. Some artisan soap makers use shea butter in amounts to 25% – with the European Union regulating the maximum use around 28%, but it is rarely the case in commercially produced soap due to its high cost compared to oils like palm oil or pomace (olive oil). It is an excellent emollient for dry skin. No evidence shows it is a cure, but it alleviates the pain associated with tightness and itching.
注意事項 Things to Know
All the products in our Store are handmade, and many products are not in stock and mostly based on Made-To-Order basis. The delivery lead time is within one week after receiving full payment. Since the containers & equipment for all products needs to be UV-sterilized and the production process is a little bit time-consuming, we would like to request for your patient.
If you experience redness, swelling, or other skin allergies when using our products, please stop using the product immediately, contact our staff, and consult a dermatologist. Avoid applying the product on open wounds or inflamed skin to make it more sensitive. Open wounds require special herbal creams or healing oils. Avoid direct sunlight and keep out of reach of babies and children.