Guar Gum 瓜爾膠
Guar Gum 瓜爾膠/瓜爾豆膠
Guar Gum is obtained by grinding the seed tissue of the Guar plant’s beans, which are also called Cluster Beans and Siam Beans. The resultant natural gum is a polysaccharide that is commonly added to cosmetic formulations to emulsify and stabilize them, to act as a suspending agent, and to enhance the thickness of their consistencies, which also helps adjust their textures.
To add Guar Gum to cosmetics formulations, it must first be hydrated with water of any temperature (cool, room temperature, warm, hot). Begin by churning water with a high-shear mixer and pouring the gum in slowly until it is fully incorporated into the vortex. After it is fully hydrated and viscous, it can then be added to the recipe in its water phase. Alternatively, it may be added to the recipe after all the phases have been combined. The final product should ideally have a pH level between 5.0 and 9.0.
Guar Gum uses in:
- Creams, Lotions
- Shampoos, Conditioners
- Lipsticks, Deodorants
- Face Masks, Shaving Products
- Whitening agent
Recommended maximum dosage is 0.2% - 0.5%
注意事項 Things to Know
All the products in our Store are handmade, and many products are not in stock and mostly based on Made-To-Order basis. The delivery lead time is within one week after receiving full payment. Since the containers & equipment for all products needs to be UV-sterilized and the production process is a little bit time-consuming, we would like to request for your patient.
If you experience redness, swelling, or other skin allergies when using our products, please stop using the product immediately, contact our staff, and consult a dermatologist. Avoid applying the product on open wounds or inflamed skin to make it more sensitive. Open wounds require special herbal creams or healing oils. Avoid direct sunlight and keep out of reach of babies and children.